Keep up to date:

Data protection

Great Trees in the Clyst Valley adheres to the Data Protection Act 2018.

The information which you give when completing a contact us form or when you send us your contact details, will be used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 and for the following purposes: to enable Great Trees in the Clyst Valley (or ‘the organisation’) to create an electronic record of your details; to enable the organisation to compile statistics, or to assist other organisations to do so, provided that no statistical information would identify you as an individual. In addition, any personal information which you provide will be held and used by the organisation or volunteering with us. If you give your permission, we will use the data to send you details of events.

The information will be kept securely and will be held as long as necessary, or earlier if you ask us to remove your details. The information will not be shared with other organisations.

We will only use and disclose this information with colleagues only for as long as necessary, unless you request your data be deleted.

The information we hold will be, to the best of our knowledge, accurate and up to date. Under the Data Protection Act 2018 you have the right to see the personal information that we hold about you in our records.

All personal information is treated confidentially and is safely stored on our computers, with security systems preventing unauthorised access.

Great Trees in the Clyst Valley will endeavour to treat all your personal information as private and confidential. Other than under the terms of this statement we will not disclose any of your information to anyone.

We would like to bring your attention to our obligations to disclose information in the following exceptional cases permitted by law.

These are:

  • Where we are legally forced to
  • Where there is a duty to the public to disclose information
  • Where you have given permission to disclose information
  • Where we have to protect our interest

You can write to us at any time to obtain details of the information we hold about you. Please write to:

Great Trees in the Clyst Valley, Knowle, Sidmouth, EX10 8HL

Please quote your name, postal address and email address along with the details of your requirement. We will take reasonable steps to confirm your identity before providing you with details of any personal information we may hold about you. Therefore we would be grateful if you could provide two forms of identification such as a copy of a passport or driving license and a copy of a utility bill to confirm address.

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 we are entitled to charge £10 to cover the administration costs involved with this process. Please make cheques payable to “Great Trees in the Clyst Valley”.